MY SPORTS ACTION PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Collection Statement

This Privacy Collection Statement is made by the My Sports Action (ABN: 65 094 994 406) of 23 Haven Lane, Diamond Creek, Victoria 3089 (“My Sports Action”, “we”, “us”, “our”). This Privacy Collection Statement is to provide you with a general overview about the collection of your personal information. For further details, please see our Privacy Policy.

Reasons for collection

We collect your personal information for various reasons, including to:
Provide you with news, event details and other special offers
Market products and services to you; and Comply with our legal obligations.

Consent

By providing us information, you give us your express consent to our exchanging of your information with our related bodies corporate, agents and contractors (such as venue operators and third party suppliers). If you provide us with personal information about another person (such as an additional family member), please make sure that you tell that person about this privacy statement. To access the personal information, we hold about you, call us on + 61 404 070 190

Opt-out

If you no longer want to receive communications from us, you may request to opt-out from receiving such communication by contacting us on + 61 404 070 190 or by emailing us on info@mysportsaction.com.au. We will not charge you for any request to opt-out and will process your request as soon as reasonably practicable.

PRIVACY POLICY

MY SPORTS ACTION PRIVACY POLICY

The My Sports Action (“My Sports Action”) is committed to protecting the privacy and personal information of its subscribers. This Privacy Policy describes the practices and processes My Sports Action has in place to properly manage and safeguard that information.

PRIVACY LAWS THAT APPLY TO MY SPORTS ACTION

My Sports Action is required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) set out in that Act. The APPs establish minimum standards for the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information. They apply to personal information in any form, including electronic and digital form. The APPs can be accessed at the website of the office of the Australian Information Commissioner: www.privacy.gov.au.
My Sports Action is also subject to other laws relating to the protection of personal information. My Sports Action’s direct marketing activities must also comply with the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth) and the Spam Act 2010 (Cth)
In this Privacy Policy, unless the context otherwise requires:
‘Privacy Law’ refers to any legislative or other legal requirement that applies to My Sports Action’s collection, use, disclosure or handling of personal information.
‘Personal information’ means information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in material form or not. Personal information includes sensitive information.
‘Sensitive information’ means personal information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or memberships, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, professional or trade association/union memberships, sexual preferences and practices or criminal record.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

If it is reasonably necessary in the circumstances, My Sports Action may also collect sensitive information (which is a type of personal information) such as your medical history, nationality or disability backgrounds.

Sensitive information is afforded a higher level of privacy protection than other personal information. Where you provide sensitive information to My Sports Action, you also provide consent to My Sports Action collecting it in accordance with this Privacy Policy, unless you tell us otherwise.

WHY DOES MY PORTS ACTION COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

My Sports Action collects personal information in order carry out its functions, including to provide you with requested products and services, news, special offers and other information that you requested as well as to facilitate the provisions of marketing and promotional services that may be of interest to you.
My Sports Action uses personal information only for the purposes for which it was provided and for directly related purposes (unless otherwise required by or authorised under law). We may state a more specific purpose at the point we collect your information.
If you do not provide us with the information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services.

WHOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES MY SPORTS ACTION COLLECT?

My Sports Action collects or holds personal information about individuals who are:
Prospective Subscribers. This includes people we think may be interested in our products and services as well as people who have expressed interest in obtaining or learning more about those products and services.
Current & Past Subscribers. This includes people who previously requested My Sports Action products or services or who are Subscribers or fans of the My Sports Action service.
My Sports Action may collect personal information about associates of its Subscribers, such as family members, employees or agents. For example, My Sports Action may collect personal information about nominated or authorised representatives, the holder of a credit card that is used to pay for a member’s services.
My Sports Action may in rare circumstances collect personal information from people who are under the age of 18. If My Sports Action does this, My Sports Action may also collect personal information about the parent or guardian of that person.
My Sports Action also collects personal information about all the individuals who are involved in providing My Sports Action products and services. This includes:
staff My Sports Action entities and associated Clubs; and service providers and suppliers, agents and affiliates, and their staff.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES MY SPORTS ACTION USUALLY COLLECT?

My Sports Action collects a wide range of personal information about its Subscribers, but the type and amount of information collected depends on the particular business context. However, My Sports Action seeks at all times to ensure that it only collects the personal information that is necessary for the purposes of its business activities. My Sports Action needs to collect basic identifying and contact information for all Subscribers including prospective Subscribers. This will usually include name, date of birth, email address, telephone number(s) and residential address.
My Sports Action also collects information about purchasing patterns, consumer preferences and attitudes from prospective and current Subscribers for marketing purposes, including to analyse markets, develop marketing strategies and to identify and develop products and services that may be of interest to its customers.
We also collect information about the way our customers use My Sports Action products and services. This includes information about:
Product and service usage;
Club affiliations;
Event participation and game attendance;
responses to offers made and/or promotions run by My Sports Action or its affiliates;
payment patterns and history; and
inquiries and complaints.
We collect information about our employees and prospective employees for the purpose of making employment decisions and managing our staff. We also collect information about suppliers, service providers, agents and affiliates, and their staff, for the purposes of conducting our day-to-day business activities.

HOW DOES MY SPORTS ACTION COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Information may be collected when you:
become a Subscriber of the My Sports Action;
subscribe to any publication of My Sports Action, including electronic publications;
provide details to My Sports Action in an application, consent form, competition, survey, feedback form or incident report;
enter personal information into, or agree to having your personal information entered into, one of My Sports Action’s online systems or by completing a form at the My Sports Action activation site;
access the My Sports Action website;
contact My Sports Action via email, telephone or mail or engage with My Sports Action via social media;
participate in any program, activity, competition or event run by My Sports Action;
purchase tickets to a My Sports Action event or match from My Sports Action or an authorised agent;
purchase merchandise, products or services from My Sports Action or an authorised agent or licensee;
are elected or appointed to the Board or a committee of My Sports Action; or
apply for employment or a volunteer position with My Sports Action.
Personal information may also be collected where My Sports Action is required to do so by law (for education, child protection, work health and safety laws, charitable collections, medical treatment or other legislation in Australia).

Providing information

If you do not provide some or all of the information that we request from you, this may affect My Sports Action’s ability to communicate with you or provide the requested products or services.
By not providing requested information, you may jeopardise your ability to participate in programs or competitions or apply for employment or volunteer positions with My Sports Action. If it is impracticable for My Sports Action to deal with you as a result of you not providing the requested information or consent, My Sports Action may refuse to do so.

Collection from third parties

My Sports Action may collect personal information regarding a child from the parent or other responsible person associated with that child.
In some circumstances, My Sports Action collects information from other third parties.
Information storage and protection
My Sports Action stores information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form.
Much of the information we collect from and about our members and from or about people who register their interest in My Sports Action is added to one of My Sports Action’s databases. When your information is entered into My Sports Action’s membership database, the information may be combined or linked with other information held about you.
Security of personal information is important to My Sports Action. My Sports Action has taken steps to protect the information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the security measures My Sports Action uses includes strict confidentiality requirements of our employees, volunteers, service providers, security measures for system access and security measures for our website.

WHAT INFORMATION WILL MY SPORTS ACTION GIVE YOU WHEN IT COLLECTS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

My Sports Action is required by Privacy Law to take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of certain information when it collects personal information about you. For example, we are required to:
tell you which My Sports Action entity you are dealing with and how to contact it;
make sure you are aware that we have collected the information (if we collect it from a third party without your knowledge);
identify any law that authorises or requires collection of the information;
let you know the purposes for which we collect the information, the entities that the information is likely to be disclosed to and whether the information will be transferred outside Australia; and
tell you how to access our Privacy Policy and complaint handling procedures. This Privacy Policy sets out this information in general terms. However, where we collect personal information in relation to a particular product or service, and the information we are required to provide is not likely to be obvious from the circumstances, we usually provide the required information in a ‘collection statement’. The way we do this will depend on how you are dealing with us.
For example:
When personal information is collected via the My Sports Action website or any affiliate website that My Sports Action may advertise on, a statement is displayed or a link provided to a statement that sets out the information we are required to provide.
A statement containing the required information is printed on the sign-up page of most of the standard forms we use to collect personal information.
When you deal with us on the telephone, this information is given to you by the operator or via a recorded message. If we collect personal information about you from a third party, we take reasonable steps to ensure you receive the information we are required to provide. However, we may do this by requiring the third party to provide the information, rather than us providing the information to you directly. We may also include information about our collection of personal information in notices and other documents we give to our Subscribers

MY SPORTS ACTION’S USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Use
My Sports Action, and third parties to whom we may disclose personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, may collect, hold and use your personal information to:
verify your identity;
complete background checks;
research, develop, run, administer and market competitions, programs, activities and other events relating to sports the Subscriber participates in;
research, develop and market products, services, merchandise and special offers made available by us and third parties, licensees, suppliers and sponsors;
respond to emergency situations involving or requiring medical treatment;
administer, manage and provide you with access to My Sports Action Website; and
keep you informed of news and information relating to various My Sports Action events, activities and opportunities via various mediums.
My Sports Action may use health information to ensure that programs we operate are run safely and in accordance with any special health needs participants may require. Health information may also be kept for insurance purposes. In addition, we may use de-identified health information and other sensitive information to carry out research, to prepare submissions to government, or to plan events and activities.

Disclosure

My Sports Action may disclose your personal information to a range of organisations which include, but are not limited to:
My Sports Action venues, Clubs and other sporting programs in Australia;
companies we engage to carry out functions and activities on My Sports Action’s behalf, including direct marketing;
our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
our insurers;
relevant sporting bodies; and
in other circumstances permitted by law.
In some circumstances personal information may also be disclosed outside of Australia. In such circumstances, My Sports Action will use our best endeavours to ensure such parties are subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are suitably similar to the Australian Privacy Principles.

Direct marketing

We will use non-sensitive personal information to provide better services and for marketing purposes (including disclosure of such information to service providers).
If you do not wish to receive e-mail, SMS or posted offers from My Sports Action, you may opt-out by using the link provided. Alternatively, you may advise us at any time by contacting My Sports Action via the contact details set out in this policy.
Other disclosures
In addition, My Sports Action may also disclose personal information:
with your express or implied consent;
when required or authorised by law;
to an enforcement body when reasonably necessary; or
to lessen or prevent a threat to an individual or public health or safety.
My Sports Action website
When you visit the My Sports Action website, our systems may record certain information about their use of the site, including the web pages visited and the time and date of their visit as well as the IP address visited from. My Sports Action uses this information to help analyse and improve the performance of the My Sports Action website.
In addition we may use “cookies” on the My Sports Action website. Cookies are small text files that assist our website retain user preferences to improve the experience of using our website. In some cases, the cookies that we use may collect some personal information. My Sports Action will treat this information in the same way as other personal information we collect. You are free to disable cookies on your internet browser to prevent this information being collected; however, you will lose the benefit of the enhanced website experience that the use of cookies may offer.
Websites linked to the My Sports Action website are not subject to My Sports Action’s privacy standards, policies or procedures. My Sports Action cannot take any responsibility for the collection, use, disclosure or security of any personal information that you provide to a third party website.

HOW DOES MY SPORTS ACTION PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

My Sports Action recognises the importance of protecting your personal information and of ensuring that it is complete, accurate, up-to-date and relevant. My Sports Action will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we rely on the accuracy of personal information as provided to us both directly and indirectly.
Our staff are trained to properly handle the different types of information they receive, particularly sensitive information. We have quality assurance measures in place to monitor calls to ensure that our processes are being followed. While some of the personal information we collect is held in hardcopy form, most personal information is stored in electronic databases. We have extensive processes in place to ensure that our information systems and files are kept secure from unauthorised access and interference.

CAN YOU ACCESS OR CORRECT PERSONAL INFORMATION MY SPORTS ACTION HOLDS ABOUT YOU?

We encourage you to regularly review and update your personal information. If you would like to access the personal information that we hold about you, please let us know by making a request via the contact details set out below. We will respond to your request for access within a reasonable period. If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will correct it.

RESOLVING PRIVACY ISSUES AND COMPLAINTS

We believe My Sports Action will help people to enjoy the sport they play, to re-live the good bits, to laugh at the funny bits and to help them or their team improve. We hope My Sports Action will inspire and enable this.

However, we are also aware of our users privacy. We will not condone in any way the use of My Sports Action Highlight clips (replays) to be used for harassment or bullying. Similarly, we will respect any request to remove any Highlight Clips if someone featured within it wishes so for whatever reason. Simply complete the form at the bottom of the page.

If we identify or are made aware of, a particular user account using My Sports Action for bullying, harassment or discrimination we reserve the right to terminate that users account.

Any issues or complaints in relation to the collection, use, disclosure, quality, security of and access to your personal information may be made to the My Sports Action in one of the following ways:
By telephone on +61 404 070 190
Write to
My Sports Action
23 Haven Lane
Diamond Creek
By email to info@mysportsaction.com.au
We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period, and try to resolve your complaint for you. If we are unable to resolve your complaint or you are unhappy with the outcome, you can contact the Office of Australian Information Commissioner via its enquiries line 1300 363 992 or website http://www.oaic.gov.au/ to lodge a complaint.
For further information on My Sports Action’s management of personal information, please contact My Sports Action.
My Sports Action may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.

Contact Us